Arkansas Library Association Logo

Past ArLA Officers

President

  • 2020-  Crystal Gates
  • 2019 - Jil'Lana Heard
  • 2018 - Dean Covington
  • 2017 - David Eckert
  • 2016 – Judy Calhoun
  • 2015 – Jud Copeland
  • 2014 – Devona Pendergrass
  • 2013 – Patricia “Trish” Miller
  • 2012 – Jim Robb
  • 2011 – Shawn Pierce
  • 2010 – Connie Zimmer
  • 2009 – Jerrie Townsend
  • 2008 – Deborah Hall
  • 2007 – Ashley Burris
  • 2006 – Diane Hughes
  • 2005 – Art Lichtenstein
  • 2004 – Loretta Edwards
  • 2003 – Dwain Gordon
  • 2002 – Barbie James
  • 2001 – Kaye Talley
  • 2000 – Carolyn Ashcraft
  • 1999 – Mary Furlough
  • 1998 – Kay Bland
  • 1997 – Mary Farris
  • 1996 – Jenny Petty
  • 1995 – Jenelle Stephens
  • 1994 – Alice Coleman
  • 1993 – Kathy Sanders
  • 1992 – Margaret Crank
  • 1991 – Martha G. Lawson
  • 1990 – Terry Sypolt
  • 1989 – Stephen H. Dew
  • 1988 – Alfred M. Thomas
  • 1987 – Leo Clougherty
  • 1986 – Nancy Evans
  • 1985 – Bettye Kerns
  • 1984 – Janet Mitchum
  • 1983 – Jay Ziolko
  • 1982 – Jo Wise
  • 1981 – Phyllis Burkett
  • 1980 – Neil K. Barnhard
  • 1979 – Leroy M. Gattin, Jr.
  • 1978 – Cassie Brothers
  • 1977 – Richard H. Reid
  • 1976 – Mrs. Carol Wright
  • 1975 – Mrs. Sue Rogers
  • 1974 – Jerrel K. Moore
  • 1973 – Mrs. Alice Gray
  • 1972 – Mrs. Gale Ownbey
  • 1971 – J. William Hansard
  • 1970 – Miss Rose Hogan
  • 1969 – Mrs. Dula Reid
  • 1968 – Lee Bowen Spencer
  • 1967 – Miss Kathleen Sharp
  • 1966 – Mrs. Terry Griffith

Vice-President/President-Elect

  • 2020 - Philip Shackelford
  • 2019 - Crystal Gates
  • 2018 - Jil'Lana Heard
  • 2017 - Dean Covington
  • 2016 - David Eckert
  • 2015 - Judy Calhoun
  • 2014 - Jud Copeland
  • 2013 - Devona Pendergrass
  • 2012 - Patricia “Trish” Miller
  • 2011 - Jim Robb
  • 2010 - Shawn Pierce
  • 2009 - Connie Zimmer
  • 2008 - Jerrie Townsend
  • 2007 - Deborah Hall
  • 2006 - Ashley Burris
  • 2005 - Diane Hughes
  • 2004 - Art Lichtenstein
  • 2003 - Loretta Edwards
  • 2002 - Dwain Gordon
  • 2001 - Barbie James
  • 2000 - Kaye Talley
  • 1999 - Carolyn Ashcraft
  • 1998 - Mary Furlough
  • 1997 - Kay Bland
  • 1996 - Mary Farris
  • 1995 - Jenny Petty
  • 1994 - Jenelle Stephens
  • 1993 - Alice Coleman
  • 1992 - Kathy Sanders
  • 1991 - Margaret Crank
  • 1990 - Martha G. Lawson
  • 1989 - Terry Sypolt
  • 1988 - Stephen H. Dew
  • 1987 - Alfred M. Thomas
  • 1986 - Leo Clougherty
  • 1985 - Nancy Evans
  • 1984 - Bettye Kerns
  • 1983 - Janet Mitchum
  • 1982 - Jay Ziolko
  • 1981 - Jo Wise
  • 1980 - Phyllis Burkett
  • 1979 - Neil K. Barnhard
  • 1978 - Leroy M. Gattin, Jr.
  • 1977 - Cassie Brothers
  • 1976 - Richard H. Reid
  • 1975 - Mrs. Carol Wright
  • 1974 - Mrs. Sue Rogers
  • 1973 - Jerrel K. Moore
  • 1972 - Mrs. Alice Gray
  • 1971 - Mrs. Gale Ownbey
  • 1970 - J. William Hansard
  • 1969 - Miss Rose Hogan
  • 1968 - Mrs. Dula Reid
  • 1967 - Lee Bowen Spencer
  • 1966 - Miss Kathleen Sharp
  • 1965 - Mrs. Terry Griffith

Secretary/Treasurer

When positions have been split, people will be listed with the individual position.

  • 2020 - Jessica Riedmueller (Secretary)
  • 2017 - 2021 - Lynn Valetutti (Treasurer)
  • 2016 - Nicole Stroud
  • 2015 - Jessica McGrath/Cathy Toney
  • 2013-2014 - Jamie Melson
  • 2011-2012 - Michael Strickland
  • 2005-2010 - Jamie Melson
  • 2003-2004 - Sandy Olson
  • 2001-2002 - Art Lichtenstein
  • 1999-2000 - Zoe Butler
  • 1997-1998 - Dave Burdick
  • 1988 - Patricia Lee (Secretary)
  • 1988 - Dennis G. Van Arsdale (Treasurer)
  • 1987 - Debra Allen (Secretary)
  • 1987 - Barbara Galbraith (Treasurer)
  • 1986 - Viola Snow (Secretary)
  • 1986 - Alfred Thomas (Treasurer)
  • 1985 - Mary Cheatham (Secretary)
  • 1985 - David Macksam (Treasurer)
  • 1984 - Nancy Evans (Secretary)
  • 1984 - Willie Hardin (Treasurer)
  • 1983 - Hope Shastri (Secretary)
  • 1983 - Bob Black (Treasurer)
  • 1982 - Valerie Thwing (Secretary)
  • 1982 - Mary Ryan (Treasurer)
  • 1981- Eloise McDonald (Secretary)
  • 1981- Cynthia Pitts (Treasurer)
  • 1980 - Kathy Wright (Secretary)
  • 1980 - Corliss Howard (Treasurer)
  • 1979 - Joan Roberts (Secretary)
  • 1979 - Bob Razer (Treasurer)
  • 1978 - Jo Bennett (Secretary)
  • 1978 - Kathy Essary (Treasurer)
  • 1977 - Mrs. Jean F. Ledwidge (Secretary)
  • 1977 - Mrs. Wilma Hanner (Treasurer)
  • 1976 - Mrs. Wynelle A. Williams (Secretary)
  • 1976 - Mrs. Amanda Saar (Treasurer)
  • 1975 - Mrs. Ruth B. Miller (Secretary)
  • 1975 - Steve Parker (Treasurer)
  • 1974 - Mrs. Marvine Buerkle (Secretary)
  • 1974 - Miss Edwina Walls (Treasurer)
  • 1973 - Mrs. Mildred Pendergrass (Secretary)
  • 1973 - Miss Edwina Walls (Treasurer)
  • 1972 - Mrs. Barbara A. Sutton (Secretary)
  • 1972 - George A. Severson
  • 1971 - Mrs. Mary B. Parker (Secretary)
  • 1972 - George A. Severson (Treasurer)
  • 1970 - Mrs. Mary G. Ownbey (Secretary)
  • 1970 - Mrs. Ruth Farmer (Treasurer)
  • 1969 - Mrs. Alice Gray (Secretary)
  • 1969 - Mrs. Ruth Farmer (Treasurer)
  • 1968 - Mrs. L.D. Robinson (Secretary)
  • 1968 - Mrs. Sylvia Mills (Treasurer)
  • 1967 - Mrs. Morene D. Smith (Secretary)
  • 1967 - Mrs. Sylvia Mills (Treasurer)
  • 1966 - Miss Georgia Clark (Secretary)
  • 1966 - Mrs. A.R. Condray (Treasurer)
  • 1965 - Miss Camila Sharp (Secretary)
  • 1965 - Mrs. A.R. Condray (Treasurer)

ALA Councilor

  • 2016-2020 - Lacy Wolfe
  • 2013-2015 - Hadi Dudley
  • 2009 - 2012 - Ron Russ
  • 2005 - 2008 - Ellen Johnson
  • 2001 - 2004 - Marilyn Schulte
  • 1996 - 2000 - Janet Parsch
  • 1992 - 1996 - Don B. Deweese
  • 1981 - 1992 - Bob Razer
  • 1979 - 1980 - Richard Reid
  • 1974 - 1978 - Mrs. Alice Gray
  • 1972 - 1973 - Miss Rose Hogan
  • 1965 - 1971 - Mrs. Karl Neal

SELA Representative

  • 2020 - Emily Rozario (non-voting)
  • 2013 - 2019 - Not a member of SELA
  • 2011 - 2012 - Kevin Barron
  • 2007 - 2010 - Dwain Gordon
  • 2003 - 2006 - Ellen Johnson
  • 1997 - 2002 - Jack Mulkey






Copyright © 2021 Arkansas Library Association. All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software