Scholarships

The Scholarship Committee encourages a higher standard of professional education for libraries in Arkansas by awarding scholarships and soliciting contributions to the scholarship fund.

Scholarships awarded are the Arkansas Library Association Annual Scholarship and the Arkansas Library Association Shirley Fetherolf School Library Media Specialist Scholarship.

Both scholarships will be awarded at the 2016 Annual Conference at the Marriott Hotel, Little Rock. Conference dates are November 13-15, 2016.

The application process for the ArLA Annual Scholarship opens on July 1 and closes September 30. Submission information can be found on the application form. Please read over the Arkansas Library Association Annual Scholarship Statement of Policy before submitting the application.

The application deadline for the ArLA Shirley Fetherolf School Library Media Specialist Scholarship is October 17. Submission information and be found on the application form. Please read over the ArLA Shirley Fetherolf School Library Media Statement of Policy before submitting the application.

ArLA Annual Scholarship Policy (Word document)

ArLA Annual Scholarship Policy   (PDF)

ArLA Annual Scholarship Application (Word Document)

ArLA Annual-Scholarship-Application (PDF)

ArLA Shirley Fetherolf School Library Media Specialist Scholarship Policy (Word Document)

ArLA Shirley Fetherolf School Library Media Specialist Scholarship Application (Word Document)

 

Past Scholarship Recipients

2016 Courtney Fitzgerald (Annual Scholarship) & Landi Brown (Shirley Fetherholf School Media Scholarship)

2015 Brenda Miner (Annual Scholarship) & Kristy Floyd (School Media Scholarship)

2014 Stephanie Freedle (Annual Scholarship) & Sherry Loyd (School Media Scholarship)

2012 David Sesser

2011 Marlena Crenshaw (Annual Scholarship) & Dustin Lee (School Media Scholarship)

2010 Amber Gregory (Annual Scholarship) & Ronda Hughes (School Media Scholarship)

2009 Angela Hand Black

2008 Darby Wallace

2007 Audra Young/Daniel Page (Split Scholarship Recipients)

2006 John Boone

2004 Hadi Dudley

2003 Christine Renee Mahon

2002 Sonya Ladett Bell

2001 Joni Stine

2000 No Award Made

1999 Mary Ann Griggs

1998 Donna K. McDonald

1997 Frances Kuykendall/Rebecca Covington (Split Scholarship Recipients)

1996 Ann Dixon

1995 Sherry Messmer

1994 Jessie Wallace-Burchfield

1993 Zoe Butler

1992 Tim Nutt

1991 Antoinette Caudillo

1990 Kim Allen Scott

1989 Carolyn Ashcraft

1988 Frances A. Hager

1987 Debra Kay Barnes

1986 Catherine Beets Howser

1985 Helen Giessen Burson

1984 Janice Savage

1983 Donna Talley Rose

1982 No Award Made

1981 No Award Made

1980 No Award Made

1979 No Award Made

1978 No Award Made

1977 No Award Made

[Two scholarships were awarded annually, when possible, from 1964-1976]

1976 Jo Ann Hope, Jean Frances Stewart

1975 Charlotte Jewel Bonds, Kathryn Fitzhugh

1974 Phyllis Burkett

1973 Valerie Thwing, Rodney Miller

1972 Lou Lace Lakefield, Sarah Margaret Spencer

1971 Mary Lou Booker, Retta Norton

1970 Joann McMillan, Joan Neely

1969 Evelyn W. Smith, Jean Ann Moles

1968 Henrietta B. Patrick, Richard Reid

1967 Jo Ann Bennett, Gail Judith Ashbrook

1966 No Award Made

1965 Larry Larson, Eugenia Raybon

1964 Rose Diane Reese, Relethia Jane Upton